Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Bubble website is owned, managed and administrated by Ealing Council. 

Ealing Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.dosomethinggoood.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out Ealing Council’s privacy and cookie policy and the procedures for how we collect, use and disclose your information. By visiting www.dosomethinggood.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the Council of the London Borough of Ealing of Town Hall, New Broadway, Ealing, London W5 2BY. 

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Lorraine Cox Information and Compliance Officer.

If you are browsing the Bubble website you do not need to disclose your personal details. We will not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website (subject to the cookies policy below) except where you voluntarily choose to provide us with your personal details either via email or when registering your details when creating an account to upload projects or to take part in ‘Get Connected’ with the intention of having one-to-one conversations with other users. 

If you subscribe to our mailing lists for information, we will ask you to indicate the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information, which we send you to cover the area, which we believe you might be interested in. 

If you are under age 16, please do not provide any personal information or attempt to register with the Bubble website. If we find that we have collected personal information from a person under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If for any reason you think we have collected information from a person under age 16, please let us know by emailing bubble@ealing.gov.uk

Information We May Collect From You 
When you register with the Bubble website with the intention of setting up an account, you are asked to provide some personal information, such as your name, username and postal and email address. You will also be asked to provide some sensitive information, such as a password, this is not stored by Ealing Council in a format where it can be accessed or retrieved by Ealing Council staff which includes the team that manages the Bubble website. 

We use this information only for the intended purpose that you have provided it for.

In some cases the council may use your information for another purpose if it is under a legal duty to do so.

​Ealing Council has a legal duty to protect the public funds it administers, and accordingly may use the information you have provided for the prevention and detection of fraud. It may also share this information with law enforcement agencies and other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes. 

Where Ealing Council discloses personal information this is carried out in accordance with its registration under the Data Protection Act 1998 and Ealing Council’s Trust Charter and Fair Processing statement. 

​Ealing Council has implemented technical measures to safeguard your information against:

  • Unauthorised access 
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

Visitors to the Bubble website that have not registered an account will remain anonymous as Ealing Council does not seek to link any of the data collected to individuals. The information only allows Ealing Council to assess the popularity of the pages on the website, so that continual improvements can be made to the site. 

When you send email or other forms of communications to Ealing Council, we may keep this information in order to help us process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. 

We use the services of Mollom to monitor spam on any requests or comments posted in the Get Connected section. By registering on this website you accept Mollom's privacy policy.

Links
Ealing Council may present links on the Bubble website in a format that helps us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our search technology and tailored content.  

Other Sites
This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services provided by Ealing Council. You will find links that take you to external websites; we will do our best to ensure the links take you to the pages that contain relevant information. We cannot be held responsible if the external website chooses to amend or remove the intended information. In cases where the information is no longer relevant or has changed, please contact us. These other sites may have their own cookies, or other files on your computer, collect data or ask for personal information from you. 

Notification of Changes
As Ealing Council creates new online services this may generate a need to amend this privacy policy at any time and this will be done by posting changes online and you agree to be legally bound by the changes.

Future Developments
If our information changes at any time in the future Ealing Council will post the policy changes on this page. 

Cookies 
Cookies are a text of information that are stored on your computer by the websites you visited. Cookie information contains an ID tag that will be used to recognise you when you return to the page and personalise your visit. Information supplied by cookies can help analyse the profile of our visitors and help to provide you with a better user experience. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies

This website also uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a tool that allows the behaviour of users on a website to be analysed, to help a website owner to provide the best user experience. Google Analytics generates cookies that identify whether you've visited the website before, which pages you visit etc. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only and the data never shows any confidential information. The data itself is only visible to Ealing Council, the website provider Tincan and Google.

This website uses a cookie to record whether a user's browser is enabled to use Javascript, a common website tool for providing interactivity such as the animation of page elements e.g. fading them in and out. The cookie is a simple yes/no flag, and contains no personal data.

This website uses a cookie to determine whether you have logged in. This cookie doesn't contain any personal information, it is just a randomly generated key that allows the website to uniquely identify your session. 

If this website includes functionality to interact with social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Disqus, or uses Share This or Add This services that allow interaction with a wide range of third party social media websites, you should be aware that those sites may set cookies while you're using this website.

For more details please consult the privacy policies of the services in question.

If this website includes video/audio content from You Tube or Vimeo you should be aware that those sites may set cookies while you're using this website. For more details please consult the privacy policies of the services in question.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Alternatively, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org which provides directions on how to block cookies on all major browsers. This site also explains how you can delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer as well as general information about cookies.

Where We Store Your Personal Data
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Support 
If you have any queries about the privacy policy please contact:

Information and Compliance Officer, IMG, Perceval House, 14/16 Uxbridge Road, Ealing, W5 2HL. 

Tel: (020) 8825 8282 
Email: dataprotection@ealing.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, CK9 5AF 

Website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/

Downloads

Privacy and Cookie Policy.pdf | 91K |